His Highness; the State of Kuwait Amir’s Curriculum Vitae

Curriculum Vitae of His Highness the Amir of the State of Kuwait, Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah (May Allah protect him)


  • On January 29, 2006, he was unanimously proclaimed as Amir of the State of Kuwait.
  • On July 13, 2003, he became Prime Minister as per Amiri Decree.
  • On October 18, 1992, he became the first Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • On March 3, 1985, he became Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • In the period from March 4, 1981 to February 9, 1982, he became Minister of Information, in addition to his posts as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • On February 16, 1978, he became Deputy Prime Minister, in addition to his post as Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • In the period from February 2, 1971 to February 3, 1975, he became Deputy Minister of Information, in addition to his post as Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • On January 28, 1963, he was assigned the post of Foreign Minister. Since the Independence until April 20, 1991, His Highness assumed this post throughout all the governments.
  • On January 17, 1962, he became Minister of Guidance and Information.
  • In 1955, he became the Head of the Department of Press and Publications.
  • He is a member of the Organizational Body of the Higher Council.
  • He is a member of the Building and Construction Council.
  • He completed his studies with private tutors.
  • He was educated at Kuwait schools.
  • On June 16, 1929, he was born in Kuwait.
  • Social status: Widower and father to three sons and one daughter.
  • Languages: Good command of English.
  • Hobbies: Fishing
  • Source: Al-Diwan Al-Amiri